traduzione editoriale-letteraria

English translation: editorial and literary translation

12:01 Aug 19, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: traduzione editoriale-letteraria
This is from a university Masters diploma.
Not sure whether I can translate this as "editorial-literary translation".
Have found the term in Google but as I understand it literary translation is a sub-division of editorial translation.
Can anyone confirm above translation or suggest a better one?

Many thanks in advance!!
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
English translation:editorial and literary translation
Explanation:
I would keep it literal: my reference shows that these are two subjects, taught separately. Editorial translation is for the publishing world in general, and would include, for example, nonfiction and things like press releases. Literary translation is specifically fiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-19 13:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or book/publishing translation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/poetry_literatu...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you this all makes sense! I wasn't completely off the mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1editorial and literary translation
philgoddard
3literary translation
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literary translation


Explanation:
I think that it just means any translation that has to do with the art of writing.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorial and literary translation


Explanation:
I would keep it literal: my reference shows that these are two subjects, taught separately. Editorial translation is for the publishing world in general, and would include, for example, nonfiction and things like press releases. Literary translation is specifically fiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-19 13:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or book/publishing translation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/poetry_literatu...


    Reference: http://www.medlinguevicenza.it/ssml/master/master-traduzione...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you this all makes sense! I wasn't completely off the mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Hopkins: Yes, if you look on the web they are considered two different things...
14 mins

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: A Google on Editorial translation with a UK filter does not bring up a lot. // https://www.google.com/search?num=30&safe=off&hl=en&q="Edito...
25 mins
  -> It gets 44,000 hits, which is good enough for me. And Google hits aren't everything - the meaning (and my reference) are pretty clear.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search