miglioramento statico e funzionale

English translation: static and functional retrofit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:miglioramento statico e funzionale
English translation:static and functional retrofit
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

15:55 Dec 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: miglioramento statico e funzionale
Oggetto dell'appalto:
Lavori di miglioramento statico e funzionale dell' edificio sede del museo.
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
static and functional retrofit
Explanation:
Retrofit is a more technical term, that is widely used in the field.
Selected response from:

gelsomin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5static and functional retrofit
gelsomin
5structural and functional improvement
Tom in London
3 +1Static and functional improvement
Gad Kohenov
3functional and balanced improvement
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Static and functional improvement


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blattanzi
1 hr
  -> Mille grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structural and functional improvement


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional and balanced improvement


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
static and functional retrofit


Explanation:
Retrofit is a more technical term, that is widely used in the field.

gelsomin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search