commessa chiusa

English translation: Work order completed (closed) on ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commessa chiusa
English translation:Work order completed (closed) on ...
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:30 Dec 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: commessa chiusa
Esecuzione jet-grouting e pali trivellati per la realizzazione della linea della metropolitana. Commessa chuisa il (data).
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Work order completed (closed) on ...
Explanation:
commessa = Work order/project or job
Selected response from:

Jasmina Tisovic
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Work order completed (closed) on ...
Jasmina Tisovic
4work order completed
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1work (job - task) closed on
Manuela Dal Castello
3contract/job order closes on xx/xx/xx
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract/job order closes on xx/xx/xx


Explanation:
but I would put this under "construction" or a similar category, not 'certificates and diplomas' etc.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work order completed (closed) on ...


Explanation:
commessa = Work order/project or job

Jasmina Tisovic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Oh, sorry, Jasmina! I agree with you, completely!
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work (job - task) closed on


Explanation:
As I really don't understand what is meant here by "commessa", and thinking about the category you entered for your question, I believe they refer to a "job" made by a person, not by a company... therefore I would avoid the standard translations of commessa

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> thanks Kim!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work order completed


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search