Creazione di messaggi attrattivi

English translation: create/launch appealing announcements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Creazione di messaggi attrattivi
English translation:create/launch appealing announcements
Entered by: EirTranslations

19:44 Jan 23, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / promotional campaign
Italian term or phrase: Creazione di messaggi attrattivi
For a hotel group, I'm not sure in English we can speak of opening of sales, launching of sales perhaps but in relation to hotel rooms and residences, pls note this goes together. I understand this means to come up with attractive announcements but this is too colloquial many thanks

OBIETTIVI 2018:
Attivare tecniche di comunicazione volte ad attirare l’attenzione di tutti gli Stakeholder (Stampa; Clienti; Competitors; Contatti Istituzionali) in modo da accompagnarli fino all’evento che segnerà l’apertura di xxxx.

A tal fine, per il solo anno 2018, si prevedono le seguenti azioni:

Creazione di messaggi attrattivi da diramare nell’arco di tempo che separa le azioni di comunicazione dei prossimi mesi dall’evento effettivo.
La diramazione di tali contenuti avverrà attraverso strumenti online (Comunicati Stampa; attività di pubbliche relazioni) e offline (piano editoriale dedicato al teasing per il progetto xxx sui canali social; redazione di articoli sul xxx Web Magazine);
EirTranslations
Ireland
create/launch appealing announcements
Explanation:
create/launch appealing announcements which can be.....

Without sacrificing truth in advertising, creative-minded marketers can often produce more interesting and appealing announcements than those who are more operations-minded.
https://books.google.de/books?id=5HWmCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA9&lpg=PA9...

This propaganda was complemented by the diffusion of pamphlets throughout the rural areas and publication of appealing announcements about the diaspora in the press
https://books.google.de/books?id=eiqFIaY0LpEC&pg=PA313&lpg=P...

.... inspired by the chefs' appealing announcements about their new summer menus.
https://www.newtimesslo.com/sanluisobispo/summertime-menus-a...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1create attractive messages
philgoddard
3 +1create/launch appealing announcements
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1the creation of powerful messages that will draw customers to the hoiels
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the creation of powerful messages that will draw customers to the hoiels


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John.

neutral  philgoddard: But it's not about attracting guests to hotels, it's some sort of event, and it's not just aimed at customers.
1 hr
  -> See the asker's comments that are in English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create attractive messages


Explanation:
A literal translation works perfectly well, so I think you should use it.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 mins

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Way too literal, IMO.
31 mins
  -> What's wrong with being literal?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create/launch appealing announcements


Explanation:
create/launch appealing announcements which can be.....

Without sacrificing truth in advertising, creative-minded marketers can often produce more interesting and appealing announcements than those who are more operations-minded.
https://books.google.de/books?id=5HWmCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA9&lpg=PA9...

This propaganda was complemented by the diffusion of pamphlets throughout the rural areas and publication of appealing announcements about the diaspora in the press
https://books.google.de/books?id=eiqFIaY0LpEC&pg=PA313&lpg=P...

.... inspired by the chefs' appealing announcements about their new summer menus.
https://www.newtimesslo.com/sanluisobispo/summertime-menus-a...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Peter.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search