Vento

English translation: Winds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vento
English translation:Winds
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

15:36 Dec 14, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sociologia/economia
Italian term or phrase: Vento
Buongiorno: como tradurreste "Ventio" in questo contesto? "IL vento della globalizzazione" è il titolo di un saggio, da cui traggo questo brano:

"I venti della globalizzazione, se da una parte portano verso l’omogeneizzazione ed il modello di massa di produzione e consumi, dall’altra generano il desiderio di prodotti differenziati, nonché la necessità di fortificare l’ambiente rurale e l’agricoltura familiare: necessità, questa, stimolata anche dall’esodo dalle campagne e dalle sue significative conseguenze.....


Grazie.
Francesco Damiani
Belgium
Winds
Explanation:
I think you can get away with the 'winds of globalisation'
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Winds
Isabelle Johnson
4 +2wind
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wind


Explanation:
Perché non "wind"? C'era un pezzo degli Scorpions dal titolo "Winds of Change", scritto subito dopo la caduta del muro...

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: "Wind of change" is also famously attributed to Harold Macmillan in 1960
1 min

agree  philgoddard: Or winds.
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Winds


Explanation:
I think you can get away with the 'winds of globalisation'

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Roberts: much better in plural
4 mins
  -> Thank you! Isabelle

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I prefer the plural too
29 mins
  -> Thanks. Isabelle

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

agree  Michele Armellini
1 hr

agree  EirTranslations
3 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett: needs the final 'S'
20 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search