https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/business-commerce-general/3017594-al-divieto-di-concorrenza-in-capo-agli-amministratori.html

al divieto di concorrenza in capo agli amministratori

English translation: to the non-competition clause for managers/directors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al divieto di concorrenza in capo agli amministratori
English translation:to the non-competition clause for managers/directors
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

08:39 Jan 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Meeting minutes
Italian term or phrase: al divieto di concorrenza in capo agli amministratori
meeting minutes: Sull'unico argomento all'ordine del giorno, il presidente illustra brevemente agli inter-venuti le ragioni che rendono opportuno:
- adottare un nuovo testo di statuto sociale, composto da ventotto articoli, precisando che in detto nuovo testo in particolare sono stati modificati, riformulati o inseriti ex novo gli articoli relativi alla sede sociale, alla struttura dell'organo amministrativo,... *al divieto di concorrenza in capo agli amministratori* (che è stato reintrodotto), alle modalità di assunzione delle decisioni dei soci...
Juliet Halewood
to the non-competition clause for managers/directors
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2009-01-08 08:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Jul 2002 ... Gleason,7 a case where the Illinois Supreme Court refused to enforce a non- competition clause for attorneys on the basis that Illinois Rule ...
www.dcba.org/brief/octissue/2002/art31002.htm - 17k
non competition clause for agents, concerning a period after the ter-. mination of the agency contract, must be agreed in writing and must ...
www.schwaben.ihk.de/dokumente/merkblaetter/M175022.pdf
The revocation of the non-competition clause for administrative board members can only be effected by the articles of association (§ 54 SE Law). ...
www.conwert.at/web/en/view.php?MENUEID=73&USERNAME=&TEMPID= - 38k
Non-competition: The GmbHG does not include a special non-competition clause for the. manager. But the duty of non-competition originates from the duty to ...
www.uni-hamburg.de/fachbereiche-einrichtungen/handelsrecht/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2009-01-08 14:25:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome juliet!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
I thought this was the meaning, thanks Marika for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to the non-competition clause for managers/directors
Marika Costantini
3to the competition ban between directors
Chris Pott


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the competition ban between directors


Explanation:
.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the non-competition clause for managers/directors


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2009-01-08 08:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Jul 2002 ... Gleason,7 a case where the Illinois Supreme Court refused to enforce a non- competition clause for attorneys on the basis that Illinois Rule ...
www.dcba.org/brief/octissue/2002/art31002.htm - 17k
non competition clause for agents, concerning a period after the ter-. mination of the agency contract, must be agreed in writing and must ...
www.schwaben.ihk.de/dokumente/merkblaetter/M175022.pdf
The revocation of the non-competition clause for administrative board members can only be effected by the articles of association (§ 54 SE Law). ...
www.conwert.at/web/en/view.php?MENUEID=73&USERNAME=&TEMPID= - 38k
Non-competition: The GmbHG does not include a special non-competition clause for the. manager. But the duty of non-competition originates from the duty to ...
www.uni-hamburg.de/fachbereiche-einrichtungen/handelsrecht/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2009-01-08 14:25:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome juliet!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I thought this was the meaning, thanks Marika for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes I don't think you need to actually translate the word "divieto" which is taken for granted.
26 mins
  -> thanks a lot james!!

agree  Peter Cox: but directors only
33 mins
  -> thanks peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: