implementare la produzione

English translation: putting production processes in place (in context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:implementare la produzione
English translation:putting production processes in place (in context)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:24 Oct 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: implementare la produzione
Grazie all’esperienza che ha generato una conoscenza approfondita del settore, e ad uno staff preparato e competente, siamo riusciti ad implementare la nostra produzione, utilizzando tecniche, attrezzature e macchinari tecnologicamente all’avanguardia e perfettamente adeguati a ciò che richiede il mercato.
It shouldn't be that difficult, but I'm just not sure how to translate implementare in this case. Any bright ideas?
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
putting production processes in place (in context)
Explanation:
"... we have succeeded in putting production processes in place which use leading edge technology, equipment machinery and techniques to create a perfect match with market demand."
.. perfectly in line with market demand
confidence 4 because there might be a better way of putting it. But no doubt about the meaning. They are just saying that their production systems are advanced and meet market demand.

Grazie all’esperienza che ha generato una conoscenza approfondita del settore, e ad uno staff preparato e competente, siamo riusciti ad implementare la nostra produzione, utilizzando tecniche, attrezzature e macchinari tecnologicamente all’avanguardia e perfettamente adeguati a ciò che richiede il mercato.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enhance
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +2to implement production
Traducendo Co. Ltd
4 +1putting production processes in place (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5 -1create products
JRM (X)
4to go into production
Tom in London
3raise the production
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to implement production


Explanation:
in realtà implementare non esiste in italiano, è un calco dell'inglese. la traduzione è facile

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuela.v: concordo, il termine è ormai entrato nel ns vocabolario, si traduce to implement, oppure "realizzare-concretizzare"
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  roxana68
3 hrs
  -> grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enhance


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly: this fits nicely
1 min
  -> thanks Carly

agree  Manuela Dal Castello
4 mins
  -> grazie Manuela

disagree  JRM (X): enhance implies "improve", a value judgment which the neutral descriptive term "implementare" does not carry with it
10 mins
  -> this "implementare" is the result of experience. This is not a start-up, they have invested in updated technology and machinery.

agree  Valeria Faber: that's it!
14 mins
  -> thanks Valeria

agree  Monia Di Martino: A very used term in English.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Monia

agree  Dario Di Pietropaolo
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Dario

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go into production


Explanation:
that's the usual term these days.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise the production


Explanation:
o "raise our level of productivity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2008-10-28 09:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "raise our production quality"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2008-10-28 10:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o semplicement "better our production"

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
create products


Explanation:
I think "nostra" need not be translated in English and I notice you've left it out of the term to be translated.

Implementare here has the same meaning as realizzare.

Another possible solution would be "manufacture products".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-10-28 10:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in line with what Sarah says regarding the company already manufacturing the products, "manufacture products" would be more appropriate, as "create" implies the start of production

JRM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Faber: here, it doesn't mean "realizzare" but "migliorare/perfezionare"
7 mins

disagree  Sarah Jane Webb: the company is already manufacturing, we are talking about investments to improve production performance. See my reply to your "disagree".
11 mins
  -> Improvement is implied in the description of technology etc as all'avanguardia/cutting edge. No need to invest implementare with added meaning when a translation that is more faithful to the Italian structure works well in English too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting production processes in place (in context)


Explanation:
"... we have succeeded in putting production processes in place which use leading edge technology, equipment machinery and techniques to create a perfect match with market demand."
.. perfectly in line with market demand
confidence 4 because there might be a better way of putting it. But no doubt about the meaning. They are just saying that their production systems are advanced and meet market demand.

Grazie all’esperienza che ha generato una conoscenza approfondita del settore, e ad uno staff preparato e competente, siamo riusciti ad implementare la nostra produzione, utilizzando tecniche, attrezzature e macchinari tecnologicamente all’avanguardia e perfettamente adeguati a ciò che richiede il mercato.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1888
Grading comment
Thanks Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search