Settore commerciale

English translation: commercial department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:settore commerciale
English translation:commercial department
Entered by: Serena Tutino

14:52 Aug 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Presentazione società
Italian term or phrase: Settore commerciale
Questa espressione è seguita dal nome del responsabile all'interno della società.

Trade affairs?
Serena Tutino
Italy
commercial department
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
ma certo, come ho fatto a non pensarci...stanchezza pre-vacanze! grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commercial department
swisstell
4Trading sectors/ commercial sectors
deep_1235
4business sector/ line of business
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commercial department


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ma certo, come ho fatto a non pensarci...stanchezza pre-vacanze! grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: Sounds like the person named is the contact in the commercial dept or for commercial affairs
23 mins
  -> thanks, Oliver

agree  Tom in London
26 mins
  -> thank you, Tom

agree  Amphyon:
48 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 day 3 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
2 days 23 hrs
  -> grazie, Valeria

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business sector/ line of business


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-08-01 15:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Settore commerciale=(econ) business sector; ( di imprese) = line of business.

DIZ ECON+COMM ZANICHELLI-PICCHI

Responsabile=Person in charge-manager
Responsabile di settore=superintendent

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trading sectors/ commercial sectors


Explanation:
Trading sectors/ commercial sectors

deep_1235
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search