fini strumentali

English translation: for business/operating purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fini strumentali
English translation:for business/operating purposes
Entered by: maryrose

02:14 May 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: fini strumentali
From an annual report:

Nel caso di donazione di beni capitalizzabili, gli stessi sono oggetto di ammortamento solo qualora producano un reddito o in caso di utilizzo a **fini strumentali.**

Thanks in advance.
maryrose
for business/operating purposes
Explanation:
What is intended is assets "held for use in the production or supply of goods or services or for administrative purposes" (IAS 40). In the context you could put something like in "in case of use for business" "for operating use"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim, and Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for business/operating purposes
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1as instruments
BristolTEc
4fine instrument
Alfredo Tanús
3for instrumental purposes/objectives
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine instrument


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I really don't think so. "Fini" are "purposes" in this case.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as instruments


Explanation:
If these are to be used as instruments in this case

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
38 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for business/operating purposes


Explanation:
What is intended is assets "held for use in the production or supply of goods or services or for administrative purposes" (IAS 40). In the context you could put something like in "in case of use for business" "for operating use"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1888
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim, and Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DCypher (X): constitute operating assets
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for instrumental purposes/objectives


Explanation:
My option. fine is the same as scopo here, Alfredo.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search