staccate al limite

English translation: late braking

16:46 May 14, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / racing
Italian term or phrase: staccate al limite
From an article on motor racing - hill climbs. I'm not sure what this would be in English
Il rumore del motore che sale lungo la valle, le staccate al limite, la precisione assoluta.
pennylyd
United Kingdom
English translation:late braking
Explanation:
When racing you brake as late as possible before taking the curve because if the car/bike next to you hits the brakes sooner you will shoot ahead of them and not only be in front but also be able to choose your best line through the curve. It's often used in combination with trail braking where you gradually trail off the brakes (pressure on the brake/s) as you take the curve, coming off the brakes at the apex to then roll on the gas to power out of the curve. It's a really good way to pass someone but also means you risk going into the curve too fast, which is why it's called "late" braking and you hopefully won't be “too late” braking ;) This shooting away from the next guy is probably why the Italians use the word staccare (la competizione).

If you watch some videos you'll see the way good late brakers break away from the rest before going into the curve.


Staccate al limite
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=tq7bXJHP...

late braking
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=late brak...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2late braking
Jo Macdonald
2take off without limits (see below)
Stuart and Aida Nelson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
take off without limits (see below)


Explanation:
Just to start the ball rolling

I understand 'staccare' here as being able to take off without limits, gaining advantage over the other cars when taking off

Translating from Italian - Spanish = staccare = despegar = take off

Staccare

tr. (SPORT). Guadagnare vantaggio: la Roma ha staccato il Milan di sei punti. (gain advantage)
intr. (SPORT). Nel salto, darsi la spinta per eseguire il salto: s. sul piede sinistro. (push foward)
https://www.wordreference.com/definizione/staccare


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-14 19:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry just realised this is about motor racing.

staccata
in una gara automobilistica o motociclistica, forte e rapida decelerazione (p.e. dopo un rettilineo prima di entrare in una curva) che, per guadagnare terreno, viene rimandata all’ultimo momento possibile
https://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=staccata

Rear brake? It’s great for low-speed control, but on non-chopper-style motorcycles, contributes little to outright braking power; under heavy deceleration, the rear tire becomes unweighted.
https://www.rideapart.com/articles/254902/10-motorcycle-ridi...

It seems that it is heavy deceleration in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-14 19:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uppps the bolding went wrong, sorry

It seems that it is heavy deceleration in this context.

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late braking


Explanation:
When racing you brake as late as possible before taking the curve because if the car/bike next to you hits the brakes sooner you will shoot ahead of them and not only be in front but also be able to choose your best line through the curve. It's often used in combination with trail braking where you gradually trail off the brakes (pressure on the brake/s) as you take the curve, coming off the brakes at the apex to then roll on the gas to power out of the curve. It's a really good way to pass someone but also means you risk going into the curve too fast, which is why it's called "late" braking and you hopefully won't be “too late” braking ;) This shooting away from the next guy is probably why the Italians use the word staccare (la competizione).

If you watch some videos you'll see the way good late brakers break away from the rest before going into the curve.


Staccate al limite
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=tq7bXJHP...

late braking
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=late brak...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray King
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search