acqua/glicole al 50%

English translation: 50/50 water/glycol mixture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acqua/glicole al 50%
English translation:50/50 water/glycol mixture
Entered by: met_translation

13:57 Sep 30, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: acqua/glicole al 50%
I am having a bit of a hard time understanding the original Italian sentence because it seems it can be ambiguous. In this context, does this mean that the coolant is made up of 50% water and 50% glycol, or that the coolant itself is comprised of 50% water and glycol mix (with the other 50% being something else)?

___________________

Il raffreddamento del motore è fatto con un circuito idraulico (per brevetto si veda parag. 4.4.1). Il liquido refrigerante è acqua/glicole al 50% (max caduta di pressione 0,15 bar, max pressione 1,4 bar, max temperatura refrigerante 80°C; max temperatura statore 1 30°C).
met_translation
United States
50/50 water/glycol mixture
Explanation:
This is the usual composition of ethylene glycol/water mixtures used as anti-freeze or cooling fluid.
You could also say "a 50% solution of (ethylene) glycol in water".
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
450/50 water-glycol
Elisabeth Rossato
3 +150/50 water/glycol mixture
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50/50 water/glycol mixture


Explanation:
This is the usual composition of ethylene glycol/water mixtures used as anti-freeze or cooling fluid.
You could also say "a 50% solution of (ethylene) glycol in water".


Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
50/50 water-glycol


Explanation:
Così è più chiaro. In pratica, 50% acqua, 50% glicole. V. link allegato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-10-01 09:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiedo scusa, non avevo visto che c'era già la risposta del collega



    https://ac.els-cdn.com/S1876610217301431/1-s2.0-S1876610217301431-main.pdf?_tid=165cc24e-e325-4f18-b024-5bbb9ee36329&acdnat=1538386796_35608
Elisabeth Rossato
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search