vitaminizzata

English translation: souped-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vitaminizzata
English translation:souped-up

08:32 Apr 6, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-04-09 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycles
Italian term or phrase: vitaminizzata
Could anyone help me with a suitable translation for "vitaminizzata" referring to a motorbike? I assume it means something along the lines of enhanced but I'm not sure if there is a specific equivalent in English or if a number of options could work.
The phrase I have is merely: M1 “vitaminizzata” referring to the Yamaha YZR M1 2007 1.
Thanks a lot!
Sophie Reynolds
United Kingdom
souped-up
Explanation:
My feeling is that you are correct about the meaning being 'enhanced', so I would go with "souped-up" as a suggestion:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/souped-...

Another possibility could be "pumped-up", but I think I prefer the first idea.

Selected response from:

Elena and David Dickens
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5souped-up
Elena and David Dickens
3(an M1) hot rod
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
souped-up


Explanation:
My feeling is that you are correct about the meaning being 'enhanced', so I would go with "souped-up" as a suggestion:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/souped-...

Another possibility could be "pumped-up", but I think I prefer the first idea.



Elena and David Dickens
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with souped-up, not with pumped up. there are so many ways to express this in English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Agree that pumped-up is not so good. "Jazzed-up" would be a better alternative.

agree  Wendy Streitparth: My first thought was souped-up.
6 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald: souped-up or Yamaha on steroids
16 hrs

agree  Ray King
19 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
2 days 14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(an M1) hot rod


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2017-04-06 19:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gettyimages.co.uk/photos/hot-rod-motorcycles?excl...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search