constatazione amichevole d’incidente

English translation: Accident report form

16:57 Dec 7, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: constatazione amichevole d’incidente
I know what this is, as I owned a vehicle in Italy; however, there's no equivalent where I come from (the USA), so I don't know what this might be called in the UK, if it exists.

thanks
Daniel Gold
Israel
English translation:Accident report form
Explanation:
As far as I know there's no direct equivalent (a special form where both drivers agree on the events), but the generic phrase 'accident report form' would be easily understood and if needed you could add an explanation for the Italian form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-12-07 20:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussion note - a lot depends on where the cars will be driven.
Selected response from:

Luke Chambers
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Accident report form
Luke Chambers
4AMICABLE ACCIDENT REPORT
Peter Cox
3mutually agreed accident report/accident report drawn up by the parties
Raoul COLIN


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AMICABLE ACCIDENT REPORT


Explanation:
Required by insurer for easy settlement

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutually agreed accident report/accident report drawn up by the parties


Explanation:
the above means explicitely that both parties have agreed upon the circumstances of the accident, exactly as amichevole and that that wherever it happened

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accident report form


Explanation:
As far as I know there's no direct equivalent (a special form where both drivers agree on the events), but the generic phrase 'accident report form' would be easily understood and if needed you could add an explanation for the Italian form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-12-07 20:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See discussion note - a lot depends on where the cars will be driven.

Luke Chambers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: For UK yes, otherwise European Accident Statement.
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard: Yes, depending on what the text is being used for.
3 hrs

agree  Helen Pringle: If reported and the form provided by the insurance company is signed by both parties - there should be no problem.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search