sistema del rifiuto gasolio

English translation: diesel fuel return system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema del rifiuto gasolio
English translation:diesel fuel return system
Entered by: Daniel Gold

16:14 Nov 5, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / diesel engines
Italian term or phrase: sistema del rifiuto gasolio
This is from a supply contract for diesel engines. One of the modifications dealt with in the contract regards a "nuovo sistema del rifiuto gasolio".

Does anyone know what this is and/or have a translation for it?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
system of the waste oil
Explanation:
I think it is referred to the EWC (European Waste Catalogue), a list of codes that identify each waste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2014-11-05 16:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, il gasolio è propriamente il diesel e quindi un "fuel", ma quando parliamo in generale del petrolio e dei suoi surrogati, ho sempre sentito parlare di "oil" (oil industry, waste oil, oil-water separator). Di recente ho lavorato per un ingegnere di un'importante compagnia petrolifera americana, ecco perché sono andata abbastanza sul sicuro :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2014-11-05 16:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Però ora leggevo il contesto che hai inserito, effettivamente è più relativo a una componente del motore. Vediamo cosa riesco a cavarne! :)
Selected response from:

Elisa Pappolla
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waste fuel system
Peter Cox
3system of the waste oil
Elisa Pappolla


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system of the waste oil


Explanation:
I think it is referred to the EWC (European Waste Catalogue), a list of codes that identify each waste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2014-11-05 16:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, il gasolio è propriamente il diesel e quindi un "fuel", ma quando parliamo in generale del petrolio e dei suoi surrogati, ho sempre sentito parlare di "oil" (oil industry, waste oil, oil-water separator). Di recente ho lavorato per un ingegnere di un'importante compagnia petrolifera americana, ecco perché sono andata abbastanza sul sicuro :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2014-11-05 16:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Però ora leggevo il contesto che hai inserito, effettivamente è più relativo a una componente del motore. Vediamo cosa riesco a cavarne! :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waste_oil
Elisa Pappolla
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ma "gasolio" non e' un "olio", bensi' un carburante.

Asker: Grz!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste fuel system


Explanation:
A system to avoid pollutents

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search