Applicare

English translation: apply/stick on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:applicare
English translation:apply/stick on
Entered by: Sara Maghini

17:56 Feb 17, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: Applicare
Il soggetto sono le dedalcomanie:
"Si APPLICAVANO ad “acqua” e rimanevano una vita sulle vespe e sui vetri dei concessionari..ma soprattutto rimanevano e rimangono nei ricordi di tutti noi per sempre".
Francesco Damiani
Belgium
apply/stick on
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-02-17 18:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This invention relates to a machine for applying decalcomanias and has for its object the provision of a machine of this character which will speedily, accurately and effectively apply the decalcomanias to any articles intended for their reception.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2117618.html

To apply a decalcomania, moisten It, then slip it off the backing pa per as you see it being done in the illustration.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1917&dat=19380518&id=0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-02-17 18:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Apply a sticker":
181.000 hits
https://www.google.com/search?q=dedalcomanie&oq=dedalcomanie...
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apply/stick on
Sara Maghini
4"they were applied wet"
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apply/stick on


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-02-17 18:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This invention relates to a machine for applying decalcomanias and has for its object the provision of a machine of this character which will speedily, accurately and effectively apply the decalcomanias to any articles intended for their reception.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2117618.html

To apply a decalcomania, moisten It, then slip it off the backing pa per as you see it being done in the illustration.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1917&dat=19380518&id=0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-02-17 18:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Apply a sticker":
181.000 hits
https://www.google.com/search?q=dedalcomanie&oq=dedalcomanie...

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Decal, not decalcomania/sticker
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Cox
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"they were applied wet"


Explanation:
Si applicavano ad acqua

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search