tappo scatto

English translation: 1st to 2nd (machined) plug

08:17 Jul 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car breakdown problems
Italian term or phrase: tappo scatto
the sentence is: 'Da analisi risulta che il corpo (10x8mm) rinvenuto dall’ officina che asseriva di averlo trovato nel tappo scatto 1a/2a non fa parte del cambio, e dall’ esterno non puo’ entrare nel cambio'
I can't seem to get the sense of the sentence. Any help would be great, thanks!!
Suzanne Smart (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:1st to 2nd (machined) plug
Explanation:
In my opinion, the sentence means:

The analysis has shown that the foreign body (10x8mm), which the workshop found and said it was located in the 1st to 2nd (machined) plug is neither part of the gearbox, nor it can get in from the outside.

Il "tappo scatto" è, a mio parere, uno dei tappi (di lavorazione) del cambio in cui/vicino a cui si trova il passaggio delle marce prima-seconda.
Scatto = engaging, shifting, change ossia Passaggio

In pratica, è stato trovato un pezzetto di qualcosa nel cambio, vicino al tappo, e non si capisce come possa essere lì in quanto non è parte del cambio, né può entrarci dall'esterno.

Il testo italiano non è scritto bene ma mi sembra che così abbia un senso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-07-29 10:23:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sono contenta! Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Mille grazie Silvia! Addesso capisco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
31st to 2nd (machined) plug
Silvia Nigretto
3spring cap
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring cap


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-07-29 08:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tappo a scatto for automotive should be spring cap.
http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=it&q=spring cap aut...
As for the sentence it sounds a bit strange to me too.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1st to 2nd (machined) plug


Explanation:
In my opinion, the sentence means:

The analysis has shown that the foreign body (10x8mm), which the workshop found and said it was located in the 1st to 2nd (machined) plug is neither part of the gearbox, nor it can get in from the outside.

Il "tappo scatto" è, a mio parere, uno dei tappi (di lavorazione) del cambio in cui/vicino a cui si trova il passaggio delle marce prima-seconda.
Scatto = engaging, shifting, change ossia Passaggio

In pratica, è stato trovato un pezzetto di qualcosa nel cambio, vicino al tappo, e non si capisce come possa essere lì in quanto non è parte del cambio, né può entrarci dall'esterno.

Il testo italiano non è scritto bene ma mi sembra che così abbia un senso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-07-29 10:23:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sono contenta! Grazie a te!

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Mille grazie Silvia! Addesso capisco!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search