antiplastico

English translation: antiplastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antiplastico
English translation:antiplastic
Entered by: Amy Taylor

21:07 Sep 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / sculpture
Italian term or phrase: antiplastico
"...una dimensione più libera e surreale dove è evidente l’impostazione antiplastica e antimonumentale della scultura dell'artista."
Can anyone explain what 'antiplastico' means here?
Amy Taylor
United States
antiplastic
Explanation:

"And in this they incarnate the modern, antiplastic idea of sculpture as solely virtual volume, as a two_dimensional rather than three_dimensional entity (what Melotti calls "modulation" as opposed to "modeling)"
http://art.dada.it/nivola/pont_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2003-09-03 09:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

’impostazione antiplastica e antimonumentale =>
antiplastic and antimonumental

(sculpture whis is) nonplastic, nonmonumental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2003-09-03 09:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf
\"plastic - That which is modeled, or which can be modeled; also said to have plasticity or plastic quality. (Distinguished from glyptic.) Or, having the qualities of sculpture; being well formed. Also, any of various organic compounds produced by polymerization (many are petroleum byproducts), capable of being molded, extruded, or cast into various shape. It can be made highly transparent, translucent, or opaque. Also see acrylics, cel, cellocut, cellophane, fiberglass, glass, Lucite, memory, packaging, plastic art and plastic arts, Plasticine, Plexiglas, polyester resins, polymer, polystyrene, polyvinyl acetate, polyvinyl alcohol, polyvinyl chloride, resin, and vitrine.





plastic art and plastic arts - First of all, such uses of \"plastic\" very rarely refer to art made with petroleum byproducts, but instead to the original meaning of \"plasticity or plastic quality\" -- sculptural, modeled, or malleable. The singular form, \"plastic art\" generally refers to three-dimensional art, such as sculpture, as distinguished from drawing and painting; also, two-dimensional art which strives for an illusion of depth. \"
http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Pin.html
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. dradum's answer was very appealing, but space constraints prevented using that more explicit translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2against the established rules of plastic arts
Tudor Soiman
5 +1antiplastic
Mario Marcolin
5not plastic
Befanetta81


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against the established rules of plastic arts


Explanation:
(sculpture)
the National Salon of Plastic Arts


    the National Salon of Plastic Arts
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Lozano: I completely agree
43 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: correct
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiplastic


Explanation:

"And in this they incarnate the modern, antiplastic idea of sculpture as solely virtual volume, as a two_dimensional rather than three_dimensional entity (what Melotti calls "modulation" as opposed to "modeling)"
http://art.dada.it/nivola/pont_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2003-09-03 09:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

’impostazione antiplastica e antimonumentale =>
antiplastic and antimonumental

(sculpture whis is) nonplastic, nonmonumental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2003-09-03 09:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf
\"plastic - That which is modeled, or which can be modeled; also said to have plasticity or plastic quality. (Distinguished from glyptic.) Or, having the qualities of sculpture; being well formed. Also, any of various organic compounds produced by polymerization (many are petroleum byproducts), capable of being molded, extruded, or cast into various shape. It can be made highly transparent, translucent, or opaque. Also see acrylics, cel, cellocut, cellophane, fiberglass, glass, Lucite, memory, packaging, plastic art and plastic arts, Plasticine, Plexiglas, polyester resins, polymer, polystyrene, polyvinyl acetate, polyvinyl alcohol, polyvinyl chloride, resin, and vitrine.





plastic art and plastic arts - First of all, such uses of \"plastic\" very rarely refer to art made with petroleum byproducts, but instead to the original meaning of \"plasticity or plastic quality\" -- sculptural, modeled, or malleable. The singular form, \"plastic art\" generally refers to three-dimensional art, such as sculpture, as distinguished from drawing and painting; also, two-dimensional art which strives for an illusion of depth. \"
http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Pin.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. dradum's answer was very appealing, but space constraints prevented using that more explicit translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: OK
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you verbis!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not plastic


Explanation:
not plastic

Befanetta81
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search