Iscrizione

English translation: inscription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Iscrizione
English translation:inscription
Entered by: Federica M.

07:33 Sep 20, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Iscrizione
Termine presente in un condition report di un dipinto.

Non ho molto contesto, ma è abbinato al termine etichette.

Potreste aiutarmi?
Grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
inscription
Explanation:
an inscription on the painting
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inscription
Cillie Swart
4Inscription
Monica De Martin Fabbro
3 +1Signature -?
Charlotte Fleming


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signature -?


Explanation:
The artist's signature, or maybe that of an expert who has identified the artist?

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inscription


Explanation:
an inscription on the painting


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?query=Iscrizione
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 min

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inscription


Explanation:
Effettivamente "inscription" è un termine abbastanza generale, penso che ti possa andare bene, guarda i due link che ti ho messo


    Reference: http://ffscat.csail.mit.edu/FFShtml/texts/FFStinsc.htm
    Reference: http://https://ludwig.guru/s/inscription+on+a+painting
Monica De Martin Fabbro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search