Sconnessura

English translation: spilt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sconnessura
English translation:spilt
Entered by: Federica M.

09:50 Sep 19, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: Sconnessura
Sconnessura termine presente in un condition report di un quadro.
Si riferisce al telaio del dipinto.

Sapereste aiutarmi?
Grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
spilt
Explanation:
"Spilt: A rupture running along the grain of a piece of wood, usually caused by stress."
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/53930492e4b04553a4264...

"...sconnessure dei regoli sopratutto in corrispondenza degli angoli inferiori."
https://issuu.com/museibook/docs/catalogo_abruzzo_b/68
Selected response from:

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spilt
Kimberly Ann Franch
4disjunction/disjuncture/breach/gap
Marco Belcastro Bara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disjunction/disjuncture/breach/gap


Explanation:
Sconnessura

disjunction/disjuncture/breach/gap

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/S/sconnessura.html
Separazione, distacco di cose tra loro connesse: la s. del selciato è dovuta al passaggio di veicoli troppo pesanti
Il punto in cui una cosa è sconnessa

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/S/sconnessu...
1 disconnection, disjuncture
2 (parte sconnessa) disjuncture, breach, gap
vidi tutto attraverso una sconnessura dello steccato I saw everything through a gap in the fence.

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/sconnessura/
[der. di sconnettere, sconnesso], non com. – L’essere sconnesso, in senso proprio; più com., con valore concr., la zona, il punto in cui una cosa è sconnessa, cioè presenta un’apertura, una fessura, una mancanza di continuità

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spilt


Explanation:
"Spilt: A rupture running along the grain of a piece of wood, usually caused by stress."
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/53930492e4b04553a4264...

"...sconnessure dei regoli sopratutto in corrispondenza degli angoli inferiori."
https://issuu.com/museibook/docs/catalogo_abruzzo_b/68

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search