attribuzioni illegittime

English translation: wrongful attributions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attribuzioni illegittime
English translation:wrongful attributions
Entered by: alby

22:52 Mar 24, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting /
Italian term or phrase: attribuzioni illegittime
L’autore, nel presentare le proprie opere, ne dichiara automaticamente la
paternità e l’autenticità. Nessuna responsabilità potrà essere attribuita a
XXX nel caso di attribuzioni illegittime

grazie
alby
Italy
wrongful attributions
Explanation:
I've always heard this term used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-25 06:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.communicationscouncil.org.au/public/content/view...

$1,100 for general damages for the wrongful attribution and distress caused to the artist, and
$8,000 for aggravated damages caused by ACP’s failure to apologise to the artist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-25 06:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also 'false attribution' but only if the intention to do so is proven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-25 06:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



The right to claim authorship. Two problems frequently arise: non-attribution and wrongful attribution.


The statue was subsequently exposed as a forgery and the forgers were taken to court by the Metropolitan Police Art and Antiques Unit in 2007. The forgers were found guilty and the Art Fund recouped a large proportion of its grant in 2008. The judge stressed that no one should be blamed for wrongful attribution as they were very skillful forgers and the provenance was a critical part of the forgeries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-25 06:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.artfund.org/supporting-museums/art-weve-helped-b...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fraudulant/illegitimate attributions
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +2wrongful attributions
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fraudulant/illegitimate attributions


Explanation:
I think the literal works OK in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-03-24 23:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's supposed to be "fraudulent".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-25 00:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not aware of the term being translated that way, but since you have the entire context, your interpretation might be more accurate.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about "illegitimate property"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It doesn't mean fraudulent, but illegitimate is OK. Or incorrect.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, phil.

agree  Francesca Bruno: illegitimate attributions - https://books.google.it/books?id=uBDWuDEbp9cC&pg=PA285&lpg=P...
13 hrs
  -> Grazie, fbbest.

agree  Isabelle Johnson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabelle.

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrongful attributions


Explanation:
I've always heard this term used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-25 06:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.communicationscouncil.org.au/public/content/view...

$1,100 for general damages for the wrongful attribution and distress caused to the artist, and
$8,000 for aggravated damages caused by ACP’s failure to apologise to the artist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-25 06:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also 'false attribution' but only if the intention to do so is proven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-25 06:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



The right to claim authorship. Two problems frequently arise: non-attribution and wrongful attribution.


The statue was subsequently exposed as a forgery and the forgers were taken to court by the Metropolitan Police Art and Antiques Unit in 2007. The forgers were found guilty and the Art Fund recouped a large proportion of its grant in 2008. The judge stressed that no one should be blamed for wrongful attribution as they were very skillful forgers and the provenance was a critical part of the forgeries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-25 06:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.artfund.org/supporting-museums/art-weve-helped-b...


    Reference: http://fineartconnoisseur.com/2017/02/featured-lot-a-steal-o...
Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChananZass
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search