International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sinuosità

English translation: Curvaceous fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sinuosità
English translation:Curvaceous fit
Entered by: EirTranslations

14:01 Mar 1, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: sinuosità
Talking about the Delphos gown, which seemed to be to be something quite provocative at the time, pls see below thanks

I suoi abiti fanno scandalo per la loro sinuosità, dato che aderiscono al corpo, come quelli di Paul Poiret e sono indossati da attrici e ballerine come la Duse, Sara Bernardt, Mata Hari, Isadora Duncan.
EirTranslations
Ireland
Curvaceous fit
Explanation:
My choice...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-03-01 17:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to add a noun (eg: fit) an adjective is not enough to render the Italian term.

If a more liberal translation is preferred you could go for something like
/ their close fitting flowing design/.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curves
Simon Charass
4Curvaceous fit
Lisa Jane
3sinuous shape / figure hugging shape
Lara Barnett
3curvy
Elena Aclasto
3curveness
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curveness


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curvy


Explanation:
what about this? it expresses also the "provocative"sense...;-)

Elena Aclasto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curvaceous fit


Explanation:
My choice...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-03-01 17:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to add a noun (eg: fit) an adjective is not enough to render the Italian term.

If a more liberal translation is preferred you could go for something like
/ their close fitting flowing design/.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
thx

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curves


Explanation:
His designs provoke scandal with their curves which follow these of the body, ...

Another possibility.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sinuous shape / figure hugging shape


Explanation:
"... for their figure hugging shape."
(...or form)

or

"... for the sinuous shape they created."

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search