si desumano gli elementi ...

English translation: reveal the influences/ show the influence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si desumano gli elementi ...
English translation:reveal the influences/ show the influence

11:08 Oct 31, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-11-04 08:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art history
Italian term or phrase: si desumano gli elementi ...
Talking about the paintings of the artist Guido Reni,
I put some suggestions at the bottom in English.
many thanks.
Queste prime opere mostrano gli elementi della sua formazione: tracce del suo training presso il manierista Calvaert e il più vivo esempio della pittura dei Carracci.

In these early works elements of his education can be gleaned/inferred: no reflection of his training at the Mannerist Calvaert and the more brilliant influence of the Carracci training.
stephanie Foulkes
reveal the influences/ show the influence
Explanation:
these early works reveal the influences of his training
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reveal the influences/ show the influence
Oliver Lawrence
4contents of ... can be seen from
James (Jim) Davis
2her/his elements are inferred
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
her/his elements are inferred


Explanation:
Explanation:
This is a cogent example of the way in which Naomi constructs — designs, if we prefer — a situation whose elements are inferred from the source and from her memory and her repertoire of conventions equally forcefully. She subscribes to the view that female figure representations ..
in
http://wwwfaculty.arch.usyd.edu.au/kcdc/books/VR99/Gold.html

not same field, but ...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_patents_tr...

Hth



Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contents of ... can be seen from


Explanation:
The contents of his training can be seen from these first works.
That leaves you with the problem of repeating "training" which could be done with his period with xxx.
I would advise against translating "elementi" with "elements" because "Elments of his training" would suggests "Traces or some indications", which is not the case of elementi, which means the components, the basic notions.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reveal the influences/ show the influence


Explanation:
these early works reveal the influences of his training

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlreid: I think this is exactly the kind of language used in that context.
5 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
13 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Much better than my pedestrian attempt.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search