archi isolati

English translation: freestanding arches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:archi isolati
English translation:freestanding arches
Entered by: Serena Tutino

11:27 Jul 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Presentazione società
Italian term or phrase: archi isolati
Disegnata da Gio Ponti, la torre viene eretta nel Parco Sempione di Milano nel 1933 in occasione della V mostra Triennale, insieme a sei grandi “archi isolati”, temporanei, progettati da Sironi.
Serena Tutino
Italy
freestanding arches
Explanation:
Just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-30 12:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.mimi.hu/architecture/arches.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-08-01 20:47:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Serena!
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6freestanding arches
Dave 72
4 +3single arches
Olga Buongiorno
4 +2individual arches
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single arches


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-07-30 11:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato questo link che penso possa rispondere alla tua richiesta.
"la Ticinese, detta anche di Marengo, di recente costruzione e di architettura del marchese Cagnola, decorata da un maestoso portico o calcidico architravato d’ordine dorico, con colonne di straordinario diametro, e decorata da un maestoso arco isolato, di magnifica costruzione.

The Ticinese gate, known as Marengo, of recent construction and with the architecture of Marquis Cagnola, decorated by a magnificent porch and Doric trabeations with extremely wide columns, is decorated by a majestic single arch"

http://www.thais.it/citta_italiane/Milano/Intro/Intro_1.htm

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Coppola
8 mins
  -> Grazie Stancy

agree  Dave 72: Makes sense to me!!
15 mins
  -> Grazie Dave

agree  Dana Rinaldi
30 mins
  -> Grazie Dana

neutral  Alessandra Renna: Non mi convince questa ipotesi. Single arch mi sembra più contrapposto a double arch, quindi col significato di singolo/se ci sono riferimenti più accredidati come il dizionario, sono più tranquilla visto che il link era una traduzione dall'italiano
1 hr
  -> Sì hai ragione il dizionario è sicuramente una fonte molto più accreditata di un link!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual arches


Explanation:
another way.

see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=individual arches&meta=

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: This sounds better to me
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Leslie Hart
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
freestanding arches


Explanation:
Just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-30 12:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.mimi.hu/architecture/arches.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-08-01 20:47:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Serena!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: well done, Dave
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Alessandra!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: I'd go for this one!
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah Jane!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Umberto!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary Carroll!

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eike!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search