sfioratore/scaricatore di piena

English translation: level spillway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfioratore/scaricatore di piena
English translation:level spillway
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

11:05 Jul 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: sfioratore/scaricatore di piena
Si parla della rete di drenaggio di una città.

"A seguito dell'analisi delle caratterisctiche idrologiche, del bacino topografico, delle caratteristiche idrauliche e dello stato di manutenzione della rete di drenaggio, sarà possibilie valutare eventuali interventi strutturali, quali la radicale ricalibratura della rete, ovvero l'inserimento di ***sfioratori di piena*** e vasche di navigazione che permettano di contenre temporaneamente la portata eccedente del fiume per poi restituirla durante la fase di decresita della stessa."
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
level spillway
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=level spillway&lr=

Può essere anche overflow spillway.

Sfioratore è comunque spillway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2008-07-23 16:34:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Tania!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1level spillway
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4storm overflow
Tom in London
4overflow
Olga Buongiorno
3Overflow weir
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overflow


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-07-16 11:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gli sfioratori di piena si chiamano così:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overflow weir


Explanation:
Support mechanism of overflow weir in sewage disposal tank ...
In order to easily and correctly adjust and set horizontality of an overflow weir
in a treatment tank, the center portion of the overflow weir is supported ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5362386.html - 27k - Similar pages
Screen assembly for combined sewer overflow weir - Patent 6953524
A screen assembly in which the screen (10) is in the form of an inverted
semi-circular trough the foul flow (A) to be screened approaching the underside of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6953524.html - 28k - Similar pages
Support mechanism of overflow weir in sewage disposal tank - US ...
Support mechanism of overflow weir in sewage disposal tank - US Patent 5362386
from PatentStorm. In order to easily and correctly adjust and set ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5362386/description.html - 23k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storm overflow


Explanation:
when the sewers can't handle the amount of rain, there's always an escape route for the extra water.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level spillway


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=level spillway&lr=

Può essere anche overflow spillway.

Sfioratore è comunque spillway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2008-07-23 16:34:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Tania!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moranna (X): si spillway
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Moranna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search