US 4 esposta nel q. 1

English translation: Stratigrafic Unit 4 shown in quadrant 1

20:19 Feb 20, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Geology
Italian term or phrase: US 4 esposta nel q. 1
This is from an article on a lithic complex on Monte Doc near Treviso. It's a reference to a figure, which of course is not included in the source text. I have absolutely no idea what it refers to. The text is aimed at a specialist readership.

Fig.5 - Monte Doc-Segusino (TV) - ***US 4 esposta nel q. 1*** di 16E 1N nel III settore di scavo, foto di XXX.

As I say, I have no idea what they are referring to here. Would appreciate any help.
Roberto Impelluso
Italy
English translation:Stratigrafic Unit 4 shown in quadrant 1
Explanation:
US sta per Unità stratigrafica,
q.1 dovrebbe essere il quadrante 1 mostrato in 16E 1N (coordinate relative al III settore di scavo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-02-21 10:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: esposta in realtà dovrebbe stare per "affiorante" quindi puoi tradurlo con "outcropping"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-02-21 10:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS: of course it is *stratigraphic*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2017-02-22 08:20:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Non c'è di che Roberto
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Luca, this was MOST helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stratigrafic Unit 4 shown in quadrant 1
Luca Gentili
3stratigraphic unit ... exposed .... in q. 1
martini


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stratigraphic unit ... exposed .... in q. 1


Explanation:
exposed stratigraphic unit
p.45
https://books.google.it/books?id=dD1eJGuSm_AC&pg=PA45&lpg=PA...

1. Standard definitions. Named stratigraphic units must be defined or characterized at a specified locality where they are well exposed and developed in order that there will be a common, material standard of reference for their identification.
http://www.stratigraphy.org/upload/bak/strats.htm

per q. dovresti chiedere conferma al committente

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stratigrafic Unit 4 shown in quadrant 1


Explanation:
US sta per Unità stratigrafica,
q.1 dovrebbe essere il quadrante 1 mostrato in 16E 1N (coordinate relative al III settore di scavo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-02-21 10:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: esposta in realtà dovrebbe stare per "affiorante" quindi puoi tradurlo con "outcropping"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-02-21 10:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS: of course it is *stratigraphic*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2017-02-22 08:20:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Non c'è di che Roberto

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Luca, this was MOST helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search