reticolo a maglie quadrate di 1 metro

English translation: 1x1 m grid system

20:16 Feb 20, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Geology
Italian term or phrase: reticolo a maglie quadrate di 1 metro
This is from an article on a lithic complex on Monte Doc near Treviso. It's a reference to a figure, which of course is not included in the source text. It is aimed at a specialist readership.

Fig. 4 - Monte Doc-Segusino (TV) - Il III settore di scavo: indicazione del ***reticolo a maglie quadrate di 1 metro***. Tratto dal giornale di scavo.
Roberto Impelluso
Italy
English translation:1x1 m grid system
Explanation:
'In Figure 3, excavators have laid out a one meter by one meter grid system labeled as north and east axes. Seven 50cm by 50cm test units have been selected and diagnostic artifacts have been located as letters a-k. A primary datum has been set at 100N 100E and a secondary datum set at 106N 104E.'
http://imnh.isu.edu/digitalatlas/arch/archdef/map.htm

'Gridding a site
In their study of how to grid a site, students will use a map and the Cartesian coordinate system to:
establish a grid system over an archaeological site, labeling each grid unit;
determine the location of artifacts within each grid unit;
construct a scientific inquiry concerning the location of artifacts on the site.'
http://www.learnnc.org/lp/editions/intrigue/1005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2017-02-22 04:58:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Barbara, this was helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +21x1 m grid system
Barbara Carrara
4wire mesh 1m x 1m square holes / hole size
martini


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire mesh 1m x 1m square holes / hole size


Explanation:
wire mesh 1m x 1m square holes
square wire mesh 1m x 1m hole size

Welded Mesh 25mm x 25mm Hole (1 x 1 inch)
Fully galvanized welded wire mesh 25mm x 25mm hole size
http://www.meshdirect.co.uk/wire-mesh-wire-netting/wire-mesh...

Welded Wire Mesh; Hot Dipped Galvanised; 1 Inch x 1 inch square holes,

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1x1 m grid system


Explanation:
'In Figure 3, excavators have laid out a one meter by one meter grid system labeled as north and east axes. Seven 50cm by 50cm test units have been selected and diagnostic artifacts have been located as letters a-k. A primary datum has been set at 100N 100E and a secondary datum set at 106N 104E.'
http://imnh.isu.edu/digitalatlas/arch/archdef/map.htm

'Gridding a site
In their study of how to grid a site, students will use a map and the Cartesian coordinate system to:
establish a grid system over an archaeological site, labeling each grid unit;
determine the location of artifacts within each grid unit;
construct a scientific inquiry concerning the location of artifacts on the site.'
http://www.learnnc.org/lp/editions/intrigue/1005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2017-02-22 04:58:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Barbara, this was helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
33 mins
  -> Thanks again, w!

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search