Al di là delle note di colore

English translation: Notwithstanding that touch of extravagance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Al di là delle note di colore
English translation:Notwithstanding that touch of extravagance
Entered by: Therese Marshall

06:55 Jan 14, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / San Marco 1 satellite
Italian term or phrase: Al di là delle note di colore
A metà tra cronaca e leggenda si racconta nel ’54 di un primo esperimento alla facoltà di ingegneria di Roma che fa tremare le fondamenta dell’istituto e il centro della città. Al di là delle note di colore, c’è la sostanza di un singolare scienziato “manager” che, da titolare della prima cattedra italiana di ingegneria aerospaziale, riesce a tessere una fitta rete di rapporti tra il nostro Paese e gli Stati Uniti, tra il mondo della ricerca e quello militare.
Therese Marshall
Notwithstanding that touch of extravagance
Explanation:
Notwithstanding that touch of extravagance
Selected response from:

contesei
Italy
Grading comment
Nice one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Over and above that picturesque/colorful story
Francesca Bruno
4 +1Notwithstanding that touch of extravagance
contesei
3Regardless of that bit of trivia
Giusy Comi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regardless of that bit of trivia


Explanation:
...notes/interesting-curious details

Giusy Comi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notwithstanding that touch of extravagance


Explanation:
Notwithstanding that touch of extravagance

contesei
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Over and above that picturesque/colorful story


Explanation:
bizzarra e stravagante

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
5 days
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search