avventura spaziale di marca italiana

English translation: \"made in Italy\" space (ad)venture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avventura spaziale di marca italiana
English translation:\"made in Italy\" space (ad)venture
Entered by: Therese Marshall

21:03 Jan 13, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / San Marco 1 satellite
Italian term or phrase: avventura spaziale di marca italiana
Achab dello Spazio “… dritto, alto, taciturno, quasi ottant'anni portati con distratta noncuranza, XXXX, ex generale del genio aeronautico e professore all'Università di Roma, protagonista assoluto di questa avventura spaziale di marca italiana. Un personaggio insolito per le scene nostrane: testardo, egocentrico, refrattario ad alleanze che compromettano il suo diritto a decidere, irremovibile nelle sue scelte: un eroe solitario, un capitano Achab dello spazio.”
Therese Marshall
space (ad)venture "made in Italy"
Explanation:
Literally "marca italiana" would be "Italian brand". I would use the more famous label.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1space (ad)venture "made in Italy"
Pompeo Lattanzi
4Italian space adventure
Yarri K


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space (ad)venture "made in Italy"


Explanation:
Literally "marca italiana" would be "Italian brand". I would use the more famous label.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
5 days
  -> Thank you Simo!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian space adventure


Explanation:
The tone of the rest of the text being quite muted (narrative, rather than marketing slogans), I would just opt for a very simple translation to not end up with a clumsy sentence in English.

Yarri K
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search