portò l’Italia alla ribalta internazionale

English translation: propelled Italy into the international limelight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portò l’Italia alla ribalta internazionale
English translation:propelled Italy into the international limelight
Entered by: Therese Marshall

20:46 Jan 13, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / San Marco 1
Italian term or phrase: portò l’Italia alla ribalta internazionale
...Il San Marco 1, il primo satellite italiano, veniva lanciato con un vettore Scout dalla base di Wallops Island (Virginia). Fu un evento che portò l’Italia alla ribalta internazionale, facendone il terzo paese al mondo, dopo URSS e USA, a lanciare un satellite in orbita; segnò la nascita del settore spaziale italiano.
Therese Marshall
propelled Italy into the international limelight
Explanation:
Sfrutterei il doppio senso di 'propel' visto che parliamo di orbite e spazio
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propelled Italy into the international limelight
Francesca Bruno
3 +2brought Italy into the international limelight
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brought Italy into the international limelight


Explanation:
My proposal

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
12 hrs
  -> thank you Isabelle :)

agree  Simo Blom
5 days
  -> thank you, Simo :)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propelled Italy into the international limelight


Explanation:
Sfrutterei il doppio senso di 'propel' visto che parliamo di orbite e spazio

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
4 days
  -> I thank Simo and greet you all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search