un ritmo quasi tribale.

English translation: to an almost tribal beat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un ritmo quasi tribale.
English translation:to an almost tribal beat
Entered by: Lara Barnett

16:43 Nov 11, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / Car commercial filming instructions
Italian term or phrase: un ritmo quasi tribale.
This is an instruction for the director of a car commercial. The snow is falling and the land is barren and raw, but the speed and beauty (of both car & landscape) is all aimed to fascinate and excite. I am unsure whether "tribale" is being used here in terms of rhythmically or of a particular speed.

La neve cade scandendo un ritmo quasi tribale. Il vento soffia.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
to an almost tribal beat
Explanation:
It sounds like he is referring to the sort of rythum found in tribal/African music, so the snow is falling hard as if to the beat of drums.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to an almost tribal beat
Lisa Jane
3almost evoking tribal vibes
Daniel Frisano
3at a cadence that seems almost primitive/rough
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at a cadence that seems almost primitive/rough


Explanation:
Perhaps.



Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to an almost tribal beat


Explanation:
It sounds like he is referring to the sort of rythum found in tribal/African music, so the snow is falling hard as if to the beat of drums.


Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almost evoking tribal vibes


Explanation:
Making you feel like you are hearing distant drums, or whatever they mean with "tribal".

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search