la sua eleganza irriverente.

English translation: its sassy elegance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: la sua eleganza irriverente.
English translation:its sassy elegance
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:59 Nov 11, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Car commercial
Italian term or phrase: la sua eleganza irriverente.
This is instructions for filming a car commercial.

Mi piacerebbe tirare fuori il DNA più dinamico e ribelle della [car]. Il suo spirito libero, la sua capacità di adattamento, la sua eleganza irriverente.

I have no idea what is the best thing to put here as I can see so many interpretations. So looking for a good general one.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
its sassy elegance
Explanation:
How about "sassy"?
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Its unconventional elegance
Lisa Jane
4 +2its sassy elegance
Daniel Frisano
4its nonchalant elegance
David South
3its bold elegance
Sabrina Bruna
3its casual elegance
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its casual elegance


Explanation:
That is the way I see it.
Good luck,
PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Its unconventional elegance


Explanation:
...or style.
Irriverente here gives me the impression that the car doesn't have conventional, classic style but something more original.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its nonchalant elegance


Explanation:
A me piace tradotto così.
Da l'idea di superbia e di superiorità in un termine positivo.

David South
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its sassy elegance


Explanation:
How about "sassy"?

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think this comes the closest to the Italian.
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 day 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its bold elegance


Explanation:
Another proposal

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search