la toolbar si aggancia al browser degli utenti

English translation: the toolbar integrates with your (web) browser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la toolbar si aggancia al browser degli utenti
English translation:the toolbar integrates with your (web) browser
Entered by: casper (X)

13:54 Sep 24, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / ads
Italian term or phrase: la toolbar si aggancia al browser degli utenti
I don't know how I can translate this sentence:
la toolbar *si aggancia al browser degli utenti*
Thanks
ariannapal
the toolbar integrates with your (web) browser
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the toolbar integrates with your (web) browser
casper (X)
5the toolbar docks into the users' browsers
James (Jim) Davis
4the toolbar becomes part of the user's (web) browser
Vincent Lemma
4the toolbar attaches to the user's own browser
Tom in London
4the toolbar snaps to the user's browser
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the toolbar attaches to the user's own browser


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the toolbar snaps to the user's browser


Explanation:
remember "snap to grid" in Photoshop etc.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the toolbar integrates with your (web) browser


Explanation:
Another option.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X): Other than the usual 'added to', I like 'integrates' because it doesn't suggest a physical connection per se, but more of an electronic one. Nice choice.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr Murray

agree  darwilliam
1 hr
  -> Thank you, darwilliam

agree  Vedran Smiljanic: I'd say this one fits nicely:)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr Smiljanic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the toolbar becomes part of the user's (web) browser


Explanation:
my take

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the toolbar docks into the users' browsers


Explanation:
In IT speak toolbars are either floating around the screen or they dock in somewhere, a bit like ships.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=dockable toolb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-24 16:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might like to adapt it to the context with something more user friendly like "the toolbar docks into your web browser", if it is an instruction to a user. But it looks like one IT specialist writing for another.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search