L'unione fa la forza!

English translation: Strength through Unity

11:37 Mar 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / trade fair
Italian term or phrase: L'unione fa la forza!
This is a heading in a press release. They are trying to say that it's better to participate in fairs and promotional activities under a single banner (i.e. in regional pavilions) and not on an individual basis. Possible translations are: "Under a single banner!", "Strength in numbers!", "A united front!" or "United we stand, divided we fall.", but they all sound a bit strange as a title. Any further suggestions?
Lucia Dal Molin
Italy
English translation:Strength through Unity
Explanation:
would fit
Selected response from:

Dr Lofthouse
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all the contributors. I think this sounds good. Ciao. Lucia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Strength through Unity
Dr Lofthouse
4If you can't beat them, join them!
axies
3 +1united we stand
Lucrezia Amedeo
4It's better together!
Oliver Lawrence
4Birds of a feather flock together
Therese Marshall
4acting together, winning together
Francesca Bruno
4a stand for your country
Daniel Frisano
4Together we are stronger than the sum of our parts
Cedric Randolph
3together as a team, joining forces, stronger together
Gail zizzamia
3The more the merrier
Nina Taranto
3Many hands make light work
James (Jim) Davis
3One for all and all for one
Being Earnest


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birds of a feather flock together


Explanation:
Just a guess! An alternative......

Therese Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Many hands make light work


Explanation:
However, I would use your idea "strength in numbers"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stand for your country


Explanation:
double meaning included...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-03-14 11:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a stand for your region, group, whatever

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Together we are stronger than the sum of our parts


Explanation:
this might go

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting together, winning together


Explanation:
I would rather interpret as 'all for one and one for all' 'Uno per tutti e tutti per uno'
Un saluto
Francesca

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strength through Unity


Explanation:
would fit

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all the contributors. I think this sounds good. Ciao. Lucia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasein_wm: Eric Blair would be proud.
19 hrs

agree  Boyana Apostolova
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The more the merrier


Explanation:
Have fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-14 12:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps United we stand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-03-14 12:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Lucia I should have re-read what you had written... I think your United we stand is find without the "divided we fall" part. If you like, you could even try "United we stand..."

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
united we stand


Explanation:
gioco di parole

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meg Mullan
21 hrs
  -> thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's better together!


Explanation:
the detail content will then discuss what this means more specifically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-14 13:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this also helps avoid making it sound like something the Communist party might come up with :)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One for all and all for one


Explanation:
this is my contribution

Being Earnest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
together as a team, joining forces, stronger together


Explanation:
just brain storming here, hope it helps a little.

Gail zizzamia
Native speaker of: English

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you can't beat them, join them!


Explanation:

commercially is the same as saying ''Two strings are stronger than one!''If you can't beat them, join them! These are the two sayings I heard over the years.


Explanation:

Some reference below to this saying at Google.com:


Quotes Uncovered: Who First Said “If You Can't Beat Em ...
19 Nov 2009 ... If you can't beat them, join them.
The Yale Book of Quotations, ... Aristotle Onassis, quoted in Barbara Rowes, The Book of Quotes (1979). ...
freakonomics.blogs.nytimes.com/.../quotes-uncovered-who-first-said-if-you-cant-beat-em/ - Cached

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search