volontario

English translation: volunteer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volontario
English translation:volunteer
Entered by: Greg Dickie

22:12 Nov 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: volontario
volontario del servizio civile- national service volunteer?
alessandra
volunteer
Explanation:
This is the correct translation
Selected response from:

Greg Dickie
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7volunteer
Greg Dickie
3 +3civilian service volunteer
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
volunteer


Explanation:
This is the correct translation

Greg Dickie
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
3 mins
  -> Thanks a Million!

agree  Gian
8 mins
  -> Gracias Gian!

agree  Rossella Mainardis
42 mins
  -> Thanks Rossella!

agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs
  -> Thankyou very much James!

agree  Barbara Toffolon (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara, have a great day!

agree  A.C0RSlNl
13 hrs
  -> Thankyou Sandroc!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a Million Valeria!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civilian service volunteer


Explanation:
secondo IATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-11-06 22:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o *civil service volunteer*

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Oana Popovici
39 mins
  -> grazie oana!

agree  Cristina Bolohan: civil service volunteer
15 hrs
  -> grazie cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search