PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tenersi sopravvento

Dutch translation: (zich) bovenwinds opstellen/blijven staan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tenersi sopravvento
Dutch translation:(zich) bovenwinds opstellen/blijven staan
Entered by: Joris Bogaert

08:16 Apr 18, 2006
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Instructies
Italian term or phrase: tenersi sopravvento
deze term staat in een lijstje maatregelen voor de chauffeur van een vrachtauto als er een bepaalde stof vrij komt.
Anneke Panel (X)
Netherlands
(zich) bovenwinds opstellen/blijven staan
Explanation:
Loefzijde is een typische "maritieme" term.
'Bovenwinds' is dit ook, maar het wordt ook wel gebruikt in deze context (brandgevaar, vervoer gevaarlijke stoffen e.d.).

Dus: "Bovenwinds blijven staan" of "zich bovenwinds opstellen".
Selected response from:

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Niet inademen! Contact vermijden!
Stefan de Boeck (X)
3 +1aan de loefzijde / windzijde blijven
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4(zich) bovenwinds opstellen/blijven staan
Joris Bogaert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(zich) bovenwinds opstellen/blijven staan


Explanation:
Loefzijde is een typische "maritieme" term.
'Bovenwinds' is dit ook, maar het wordt ook wel gebruikt in deze context (brandgevaar, vervoer gevaarlijke stoffen e.d.).

Dus: "Bovenwinds blijven staan" of "zich bovenwinds opstellen".


    Reference: http://www.dibrako.org/olt/hfd7.htm
    Reference: http://www.raad.delft.nl/commissies/duurzaamheid/1999/bijlag...
Joris Bogaert
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aan de loefzijde / windzijde blijven


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-18 11:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dirkchristiaens.be/hoofdstuk5.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.G. Dekker
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt J.G.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niet inademen! Contact vermijden!


Explanation:
zo vermijd je denkrimpels ("wat nu gedaan?") bij de trucker

Stefan de Boeck (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search