isole ecologiche

Dutch translation: milieuvriendelijke inzameling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:isole ecologiche
Dutch translation:milieuvriendelijke inzameling
Entered by: Jan VERHEYDEN

17:20 Feb 4, 2008
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: isole ecologiche
sono state predisposte isole ecologiche

Men heeft het over gescheiden vuilnis, weet iemand een beter woord? Gr. Sigune
sigune
milieuvriendelijke inzameling
Explanation:
zie: www.insnet.org/nl/insnl_odw.rxml?category=hergebruik
en: www.nvmp.nl/index.php?option=news&id=249
Selected response from:

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Grading comment
e ancora grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eilanden voor gescheiden huisvuilinzameling
Tom Baudewijn (X)
5stortplaats
Johanna Jansen
4milieuvriendelijke inzameling
Jan VERHEYDEN


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eilanden voor gescheiden huisvuilinzameling


Explanation:
Ik zou kiezen voor een verklarende vertaling omdat er volgens mij geen vergelijkbaar begrip bestaat in de Nederlandstalige wereld.

Of een variant: afvalinzameling. Of als je niet houdt van 'eiland': inzamelpunt.

Tom Baudewijn (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milieuvriendelijke inzameling


Explanation:
zie: www.insnet.org/nl/insnl_odw.rxml?category=hergebruik
en: www.nvmp.nl/index.php?option=news&id=249

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
e ancora grazie

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stortplaats


Explanation:
L'isola ecologica wordt tegenwoordig gebruikt daar waar ze het eerst gewoon over 'discarica' hadden.

Johanna Jansen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search