piede IPS

Dutch translation: IPS hekaandrijving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piede IPS
Dutch translation:IPS hekaandrijving
Entered by: Kira Laudy

07:58 May 15, 2009
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / IPS bootaandrijving
Italian term or phrase: piede IPS
Contesto: le differenze tra il sistema IPS e quello tradizionale

Questo diversamente ai comuni sistemi di propulsione per il diporto prevede il posizionamento delle eliche a pruavia del piede con delle eliche denominate traenti.

GIA
ciao ciao
Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
IPS hekaandrijving
Explanation:
Met "piede" wordt eigenlijk "piede poppiero" bedoeld en dat is hekaandrijving. IPS staat inderdaad voor Inboard performance system.

Zie onderstaande site bij "Volvo Penta Benzine Aquamatic"
Selected response from:

Vincenzo Militano
Grading comment
Scusa Enzo, ma mi ero scordata di assegnarti i punti. ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IPS hekaandrijving
Vincenzo Militano
3Inboard Performance System
Johanna Jansen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inboard Performance System


Explanation:
Se hai bisogno della traduzione di IPS: significa Inboard Performance System. Forse riesci a trovare la traduzione del "piede" su questo sito:


    Reference: http://www.monomarine.com/Default.asp?cid=124&mid=2
Johanna Jansen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, ma IPS so cosa significhi. Si tratta di sapere cosa intendano con "piede". Ora vedo il link che mi hai mandato e ti faccio sapere se trovo quello che cerco ;-) Grazie comunque. Ciao Kira


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IPS hekaandrijving


Explanation:
Met "piede" wordt eigenlijk "piede poppiero" bedoeld en dat is hekaandrijving. IPS staat inderdaad voor Inboard performance system.

Zie onderstaande site bij "Volvo Penta Benzine Aquamatic"


    Reference: http://www.hemrikmarine.nl/?site_id=176&pag_id=44933
Vincenzo Militano
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Scusa Enzo, ma mi ero scordata di assegnarti i punti. ciao




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search