PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in funzione di

Dutch translation: afhankelijk van

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in funzione di
Dutch translation:afhankelijk van
Entered by: Maaike van Vlijmen

15:42 Jan 19, 2010
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: in funzione di
In een handleiding van een machine:
Le mansioni sono stabilite in funzione del sistema di password del sistema di supervisione.
Ik snap niet wat er hier met "in funzione di" wordt bedoeld.
Alvast bedankt!
Maaike van Vlijmen
Netherlands
afhankelijk van
Explanation:
"in funzione di" kan ook betekenen "subordinato a" of "in dipendenza dal"
Selected response from:

Vincenzo Militano
Grading comment
Ik heb inderdaad toch deze optie gekozen. Allebei bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1afhankelijk van
Vincenzo Militano
3 +1in functie van/naargelang
Joris Bogaert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in functie van/naargelang


Explanation:
de taken worden bepaald naargelang/in functie van het wachtwoordsysteem...

Gewoon dit, lijkt me...

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Braeckman
7 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afhankelijk van


Explanation:
"in funzione di" kan ook betekenen "subordinato a" of "in dipendenza dal"

Vincenzo Militano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ik heb inderdaad toch deze optie gekozen. Allebei bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tineke de Munnik: Afhankelijk van
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search