PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

foro filettato

Dutch translation: schroefdraadgat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:foro filettato
Dutch translation:schroefdraadgat
Entered by: Liliane Braeckman

18:18 Jan 15, 2010
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Over het in elkaar zetten van een trap
Italian term or phrase: foro filettato
Context: "Raggiunta l’estremità del tubo 042013, avvitare l’elemento 022001 all’elemento 046036 tenendo il foro filettato verso l’alto (avvitare l’elemento 046036 considerando che deve stare alla stessa altezza del pavimento di arrivo"
Stefan Olejniczak
Netherlands
schroefdraadgat
Explanation:
waar iets wordt ingeschroefd
Selected response from:

Liliane Braeckman
Italy
Grading comment
Bedankt/Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2schroefdraadgat
Liliane Braeckman
4tapgat
borreman29


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapgat


Explanation:
gevonden in IATE

IT foro filettato
NL tapgat



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://www.werktuigbouw.nl/calculators/e3_6e.htm
borreman29
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schroefdraadgat


Explanation:
waar iets wordt ingeschroefd


    Reference: http://www.polymetaal.nl/siteNL/shopnlwork/nl/dept_308.html
Liliane Braeckman
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt/Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maaike van Vlijmen
1 hr

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search