PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

disconnessione onnipolare

Dutch translation: meerpolige (omnipolaire) onderbreking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disconnessione onnipolare
Dutch translation:meerpolige (omnipolaire) onderbreking
Entered by: Magda Talamini

13:46 Oct 19, 2005
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / koelkast
Italian term or phrase: disconnessione onnipolare
Tale interruttore deve garantire una disconnessione onnipolare dell’apparecchio con separazione dei contatti di almeno 3 mm. Meerpolige uitschakeling???
Magda Talamini
meerpolig stroomonderbreking
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt sherefedin voor het antwoord, nogmaals joris voor de encylopedische uitleg bij elk dilemma en simo voor de agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meerpolig stroomonderbreking
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 +1omnipolaire onderbreking
Joris Bogaert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meerpolig stroomonderbreking


Explanation:
*

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
bedankt sherefedin voor het antwoord, nogmaals joris voor de encylopedische uitleg bij elk dilemma en simo voor de agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joris Bogaert: meerpolige onderbreking, dan, want voor "meerpolig(e) stroomonderbreking" 0 hits
1 day 17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omnipolaire onderbreking


Explanation:
Deze schakelaar verzekert/staat garant voor een omnipolaire onderbreking....

Zie ook:
"Indien de oven niet met een stekker op het elektriciteitsnet wordt aangesloten, dient u aan de voedingszijde een element met omnipolaire schakelaar (met een minimale afstand tus..."

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:7Lo_1HQqwaEJ:www.newrovat...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2005-10-19 17:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omnipolair = meerpolig, maar meerpolig is ok want NL (V.Dale)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 35 mins (2005-10-21 09:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deze schakelaar/connector zorgt voor een meerpolige onderbreking van de stroom...." (omnipolair kan volgens mij ook, want afgeleid van "polair", zie ook Van Dale --) polair). Ik zou gewoon gaan voor hetgeen het meeste voorkomt... ik zie wel dat 'meerpolige' vaak in verband wordt gebracht met connector, terwijl de eerste 'hits' van 'omnipolair' op luidsprekers slaan...


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:O5VWxUjOfdsJ:users.skyn...
Joris Bogaert
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: concordo su "ominpolair" (del resto non me ne intendo troppo)
49 mins
  -> Grazie, "onderbreking" si referisce a "stroomonderbreking"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search