https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-dutch/engineering-industrial/5404787-embossing.html

embossing

Dutch translation: gaufreren

09:20 Nov 30, 2013
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: embossing
Macchina automatica inserita in linee di produzione per contenitori metallici monoblocco posta a monte di una conifica che, a partire da un semilavorato cilindrico aperto ad una estremità, produce, tramite operazioni di rastrematura, intestatura, embossing, un semilavorato a forme complesse.

Het betreft een productielijn voor metalen blikken, en ik ben op zoek naar de specifieke technische woorden in deze sector: conifica, rastrematura, intestatura, embossing.. hartelijk bedankt voor wie me tips kan geven..
annemieke van orshoven
Dutch translation:gaufreren
Explanation:
In italiano si dice anche goffratura; in olandese si può anche dire embossen se si tratta di carta; nel caso del metallo, meglio gaufreren.
http://www.europages.nl/ondernemingen/gaufreren van plaatsta...
http://www.betekenis-definitie.nl/gaufreren (versieren)
Selected response from:

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gaufreren
P.L.F.Persio
4Embossing
acetran


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embossing


Explanation:
Embossing

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaufreren


Explanation:
In italiano si dice anche goffratura; in olandese si può anche dire embossen se si tratta di carta; nel caso del metallo, meglio gaufreren.
http://www.europages.nl/ondernemingen/gaufreren van plaatsta...
http://www.betekenis-definitie.nl/gaufreren (versieren)

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: