Che te ne fotte

Croatian translation: Jebe ti se /Kaj te boli kurac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Che te ne fotte
Croatian translation:Jebe ti se /Kaj te boli kurac
Entered by: bergazy

14:18 Jun 3, 2003
Italian to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Lyrics
Italian term or phrase: Che te ne fotte
Titolo d'una canzone di Pino Daniele:

http://spazioinwind.libero.it/pinodaniele/canzoni/vaimo_test...

¿Es dialecto o italiano común?
Russ
Jebe ti se /Kaj te boli kurac
Explanation:
In dialetto di Napoli FOTTERE significa
scopare,ciulare,trombare etc
In somma,parole brutte.In inglese FUCK YOU in italiano si dice: VAI A FARTI FOTTERE.

Caro Russ, come stai?
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
um pouquinho vulgar, verdadeiramente...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jebe ti se /Kaj te boli kurac
bergazy
5 +1ne znam na hrvatski :-)
Paola Dentifrigi
4Sta te briga
Laura1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sta te briga


Explanation:
o meglio anche sto te briga, sto te se tice....

Laura1
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne znam na hrvatski :-)


Explanation:
E' dialetto napoletano, ma ma si usa - poco - anche nel resto d'Italia.
Significa "che te ne frega?", "che t'importa?"



Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura1: to je to
59 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jebe ti se /Kaj te boli kurac


Explanation:
In dialetto di Napoli FOTTERE significa
scopare,ciulare,trombare etc
In somma,parole brutte.In inglese FUCK YOU in italiano si dice: VAI A FARTI FOTTERE.

Caro Russ, come stai?

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
um pouquinho vulgar, verdadeiramente...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tommy: Il significato è "che te ne frega",ma questa e la traduzione giusta che ha lo stesso significato,anche se è un pò volgare.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search