PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

molor

English translation: delayed

04:08 Jan 28, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Slang
Indonesian term or phrase: molor
context:
Namun, perubahan skema investasi yang dilakukan oleh Kepco menyebabkan pembangunan proyek tersebut molor dari rencana semula
mairawati (X)
English translation:delayed
Explanation:
...the project was delayed...
Saya kira yang tepat dalam bentuk pasif dan kata kerja "delayed" yang paling tepat dipakai. Bisa juga "postponed", tapi tidak dengan "cancelled."
Selected response from:

nuvo
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2delayed
nuvo
4 +1delay
eldira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay


Explanation:
delay OK; bisa juga postpone, defer dll.

HTH

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delayed


Explanation:
...the project was delayed...
Saya kira yang tepat dalam bentuk pasif dan kata kerja "delayed" yang paling tepat dipakai. Bisa juga "postponed", tapi tidak dengan "cancelled."

nuvo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: lebih tepat berdasarkan tata bahasa
12 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search