PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

wan kesini apa sekali

English translation: Wan, come by here, will you?

11:31 Dec 20, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Indonesian term or phrase: wan kesini apa sekali
It's a message left on my guestbook
Wiz
English translation:Wan, come by here, will you?
Explanation:
The fuller form would probably read: "Wan, kesini kenapa sekali-kali," wan being someone's name. I can't be very sure if it's what the writer intends, though.
Selected response from:

Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wan, drop by here sometime, wiil you?
nuvo
3Wan, come by here, will you?
Dudy Soedjantoko


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wan, come by here, will you?


Explanation:
The fuller form would probably read: "Wan, kesini kenapa sekali-kali," wan being someone's name. I can't be very sure if it's what the writer intends, though.

Dudy Soedjantoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

2 days 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wan, drop by here sometime, wiil you?


Explanation:
The person wanted you (the object) to drop by in his/her place some other time in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 mins (2004-12-22 11:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: Wan, drop by here sometime, will you?

nuvo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search