ajaknyen to kangen nah?

English translation: Who is this someone you are longing for, huh?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ajaknyen to kangen nah?
English translation:Who is this someone you are longing for, huh?

20:11 Jan 11, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-15 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Indonesian term or phrase: ajaknyen to kangen nah?
answer to the phrase "Makin kAngen Aja nox" (on facebook)
Mike1971
Who is this someone you are longing for, huh?
Explanation:
This is Balinese, not Indonesian. It's supposed to be 'ajak nyen to kangen nah?' It's the lowest form of Balinese. The answer to this question 'Makin kangen aja' is Indonesian, but the 'nox' at the end of the sentence is a sort of Balinese slang, spoken by the youth, just to stress a statement. If translated it becomes 'Gee, (it makes me) miss you even more'.
Selected response from:

June Arya (X)
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Who is this someone you are longing for, huh?
June Arya (X)
2aren't you longing [for me] too?
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aren't you longing [for me] too?


Explanation:

A wild guessing that ajaknyen refers to the second person ("you").


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who is this someone you are longing for, huh?


Explanation:
This is Balinese, not Indonesian. It's supposed to be 'ajak nyen to kangen nah?' It's the lowest form of Balinese. The answer to this question 'Makin kangen aja' is Indonesian, but the 'nox' at the end of the sentence is a sort of Balinese slang, spoken by the youth, just to stress a statement. If translated it becomes 'Gee, (it makes me) miss you even more'.

June Arya (X)
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search