Masehi dan Hijriah

English translation: AD/ CE; AH

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Masehi dan Hijriah
English translation:AD/ CE; AH
Entered by: Agustinus

04:05 Sep 27, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Indonesian term or phrase: Masehi dan Hijriah
Penanggalan menurut Masehi dan Hijriah.

Bagaimana penulisan yang tepat dalam bahasa Inggris?

01 Januari 2005 Masehi
02 Rajab 1426 Hijriah

terima kasih
Agustinus
Indonesia
AD/ CE; AH
Explanation:
Masehi - Anno Domini or Common Era
Hijriah - Anno Hijriah
Selected response from:

Edward Thornton
Grading comment
thank you edward and friends :) have a good day :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3AD/ CE; AH
Edward Thornton
4AD dan AH
Ahmad Mustaf (X)
3January 1st 2005 (02 Rajab 1426)
soamo19
3Untuk tahun Masehi umumnya ditulis dengan AD. CMIIW
Meidy Maringka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AD/ CE; AH


Explanation:
Masehi - Anno Domini or Common Era
Hijriah - Anno Hijriah

Edward Thornton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you edward and friends :) have a good day :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: Exactly! See my explanation in the Discussion.
39 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
7 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
2 days 13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Untuk tahun Masehi umumnya ditulis dengan AD. CMIIW


Explanation:
Untuk yang tahun Hijriah saya tidak berani komentar, hanya sering melihat huruf H setelah penulisan tahun. Misalnya 1431 H.

Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AD dan AH


Explanation:
01 January, 2005 AD
02 Rajab 1426 AH

Sourced from OED.

My two cents.. :D

Ahmad Mustaf (X)
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
January 1st 2005 (02 Rajab 1426)


Explanation:
January 1st 2005 (02 Rajab 1426)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2011-09-29 06:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is understood that January 1st 2005 is the Gregorian calendar and 02 Rajab 1426 is the Islamic one.

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search