MCK (Mandi, Cuci, Kakus)

English translation: a place for bathing and washing as well as serving as a lavatory (toilet)

10:53 Apr 20, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Indonesian term or phrase: MCK (Mandi, Cuci, Kakus)
Sungai XXX dipakai warga sebagai sarana MCK
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
English translation:a place for bathing and washing as well as serving as a lavatory (toilet)
Explanation:
XXX river is used as a place for bathing, washing as well as serving as a lavatory by the community.

Saya tidak menggunakan kata facility karena saya rasa sarana MCK (seharusnya memang) disediakan & dibangun oleh pemerintah. Jika memang ada berarti alih-alih menggunakan sarana tersebut, masyarakat menggunakan sungai untuk MCK. Jika memang tidak ada, kata sarana/fasilitas di sini berarti mengalami perluasan makna ya?

CMIIW

Selected response from:

Evina Utami
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to bathe, to wash clothes and to defecate
Catherine Muir
3 +2a place for bathing and washing as well as serving as a lavatory (toilet)
Evina Utami
4a facility for bathing, washing, and latrine
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a facility for bathing, washing, and latrine


Explanation:
Maaf tidak dapat singkat karena mencakup tiga peruntukan. Itu yang sering dipakai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-04-20 11:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saya sengaja tidak memadankan "kakus" di pinggir sungai dengan "toilet" walaupun sebagian orang menggunakan istilah tersebut.

... sanitation such as public bathing, washing facilities and latrines have been neglected (not optimally used .....

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:yW-4cXB6H1AJ:www.r...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh...ok pak Wiyanto, thanks so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evina Utami: Jika mengacu definisi "latrine" pada http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latrine, bukankah kakus di sungai termasuk kategori "open defecation" juga? CMIIW, ya Pak :)
17 hrs
  -> Sebenarnya sangat bertentangan dengan kebersihan dan kesehatan. Namun memang ada masyarakat di beberapa tempat yang membangunnya sebagai sarana untuk membuang hajat disamping untuk mandi dan cuci.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a place for bathing and washing as well as serving as a lavatory (toilet)


Explanation:
XXX river is used as a place for bathing, washing as well as serving as a lavatory by the community.

Saya tidak menggunakan kata facility karena saya rasa sarana MCK (seharusnya memang) disediakan & dibangun oleh pemerintah. Jika memang ada berarti alih-alih menggunakan sarana tersebut, masyarakat menggunakan sungai untuk MCK. Jika memang tidak ada, kata sarana/fasilitas di sini berarti mengalami perluasan makna ya?

CMIIW



Evina Utami
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Bennett
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Graham :)

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to bathe, to wash clothes and to defecate


Explanation:
In third-world countries, it is common for rivers to be used for all sorts of purposes, including drinking, bathing, washing dishes and clothes, defecating, urinating, feeding livestock, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • For people living along it, the river is an essential element of life—a place to bathe, to wash clothes, to defecate and to fish.
  • The rivers they drink from are the same rivers they bathe, wash their clothes, feed their livestock, motor their boats and defecate in.

    Reference: http://www.wpro.who.int/health_topics/schistosomiasis/genera...
    Reference: http://safewater4kids.org/our-work/brazil/
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search