gaji 13

English translation: holiday allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:gaji 13
English translation:holiday allowance
Entered by: Kaharuddin

04:33 Dec 8, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Indonesian term or phrase: gaji 13
Yang biasa diterima pegawai negeri :)
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
holiday allowance
Explanation:
<> yang ke 14 THR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 menit (2010-12-08 04:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/indonesian_to_english/law:_contrac...
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +113th salary payment
Tack Fai Chan
5the 13th month pay
Wiyanto Suroso
413th Salary Bonus
Lita Febrian (X)
4annual bonus
Erich Ekoputra
4annual fringe benefit (for civil servant)
Helmy Ismail Sani
413th month bonus payment
Graham Bennett
3 +1holiday allowance
Hikmat
3bonus allowance
Ikrar Andaya


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the 13th month pay


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiday allowance


Explanation:
<> yang ke 14 THR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 menit (2010-12-08 04:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/indonesian_to_english/law:_contrac...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka: topik ini sdh pernah dibahas, baik di proz maupun di bahtera. Coba deh cari filenya
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
13th salary payment


Explanation:
the word gaji means salary or payment or can be both. It usually refers to the money earn by working.

Tack Fai Chan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: 13th salary, silakan lihat di google. istilah ini juga berlaku di luar negeri
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual fringe benefit (for civil servant)


Explanation:
IMH, gaji 13 hanyalah istilah Indonesia untuk tunjangan bagi PNS yang diberikan per tahun yang besarnya sama dengan gaji per bulannya..

Helmy Ismail Sani
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
13th month bonus payment


Explanation:
to be honest, living in England, I had not heard of this practice of paying a 13th months salary. Googling showed it is common in many countries. I think the word bonus makes it clear to an English speaker what it is.

Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual bonus


Explanation:
Gaji ke-13 sama dengan THR, tetapi diberikan tidak berpatokan pada hari raya.

Ini adalah akal-akalan pemerintah, sebab pegawai negeri tidak menerima THR (karena tidak didukung peraturan).

THR biasa disebut dengan holiday bonus, karena diperlakukan sebagai bonus dari sudut pandang pajak.



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonus allowance


Explanation:
IMHO

Ikrar Andaya
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
13th Salary Bonus


Explanation:
Umumnya, seorang pegawai digaji 12 kali setahun, jadi kalau ada tambahan di luar itu, hitungannya bonus. Bonus ini termasuk THR, gaji 13, dll.

Lita Febrian (X)
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search