siapakah

English translation: who ...

22:09 May 31, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Indonesian term or phrase: siapakah
Dear All, I am looking to find meaning of this word along with a short info in which context it is used. Thanks a lot for any help,
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:who ...
Explanation:
It is used to ask about a person.
e.g. Who is asking this question?
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
thanks you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3who ...
Hengky Chiok
5 +1Indonesian - English
Pipit Apriani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who ...


Explanation:
It is used to ask about a person.
e.g. Who is asking this question?

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
thanks you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Agree with both of this answer.
21 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Meidy Maringka
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Ludwigca Panbresia
8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indonesian - English


Explanation:
siapakah = who? Siapakah dia = Who is she?, but for the question 'siapakah namamu?' = what is your name?

Example sentence(s):
  • Siapakah dia? = Who is she? Siapakah orang tuanya? = Who are her parents?
Pipit Apriani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: Agree with both of this answer.
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search