PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

menyerahkan anak

English translation: relinquished [physical] custody of their child

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:menyerahkan anak
English translation:relinquished [physical] custody of their child
Entered by: Agustinus

13:29 Dec 8, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / permohonan adopsi anak
Indonesian term or phrase: menyerahkan anak
---Sepintas mirip dengan yang pernah ditanyakan, namun berbeda konteks---

Karena ketidakmampuan ekonomi, maka orangtua tersebut sejak sepuluh tahun lalu telah menyerahkan anak mereka kepada famili lain untuk diasuh, dididik dan dibiayai kehidupannya.


---
terima kasih.
Agustinus
Indonesia
relinquished [physical] custody of their child
Explanation:

✔️ Di sini diasumsikan bahwa orang tua masih lengkap. Jika tunggal, their harus disesuaikan dengannya, his atau her.

Dari pertanyaan, sang orang tua terpaksa (bukan dipaksa) untuk menyerahkan pengasuhan anak. Di mata hukum, ini tetap dianggap sukarela, sehingga kata relinquish cocok pas gulagucok.

Dari contoh di Lexico:
relinquish voluntarily cease to keep or claim
‘he relinquished his managerial role to become chief executive’

peran manajer terpaksa dilepas demi menjadi kepala eksekutif.

🗲 Kata physical barangkali perlu ditambahkan, karena ada dua aspek dalam penyerahan anak: legal dan fisik. Si orang tua dalam kasus ini mungkin menyerahkan anak begitu saja, tanpa surat pernyataan penyerahan anak yang sah/resmi. Dalam hal ini, sang orang tua biologis masih dapat menuntut/memangku hak atas anak secara hukum, misalnya hak mewakili anak dalam membuat perjanjian ketika si anak masih di bawah usia dewasa.

🧒 SURJAYA 🧒
https://nmcdn.io/e186d21f8c7946a19faed23c3da2f0da/5ef2e685c8...
The idea of being forced to decide between the custody of a child and accessing critically needed services for a child with severe mental illness is unspeakable, but a stark reality for too many families. As a result, many families are forced to do the unthinkablerelinquish custody of their child to the state to access services to treat the child’s mental illness.

https://morenolawkc.com/relinquish-legal-physical-custody-di...
Legal and physical custody can take a different forms. For example, parents can jointly share legal custody of a child... The decision to relinquish custody must be a free and voluntary act. A person cannot be forced to change a custodial arrangement, except by order of the court.

https://caselaw.findlaw.com/nv-supreme-court/1185635.html
The parents in those cases voluntarily relinquished custody of their child to a nonparent and assumed that the custody arrangement was temporary.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you erich :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relinquished [physical] custody of their child
Erich Ekoputra
5given the custody (of their child)
Regi2006


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
given the custody (of their child)


Explanation:
https://www.educaloi.qc.ca/en/capsules/giving-custody-child-...

Giving Custody of a Child to Someone Other Than Parents

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 43

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relinquished [physical] custody of their child


Explanation:

✔️ Di sini diasumsikan bahwa orang tua masih lengkap. Jika tunggal, their harus disesuaikan dengannya, his atau her.

Dari pertanyaan, sang orang tua terpaksa (bukan dipaksa) untuk menyerahkan pengasuhan anak. Di mata hukum, ini tetap dianggap sukarela, sehingga kata relinquish cocok pas gulagucok.

Dari contoh di Lexico:
relinquish voluntarily cease to keep or claim
‘he relinquished his managerial role to become chief executive’

peran manajer terpaksa dilepas demi menjadi kepala eksekutif.

🗲 Kata physical barangkali perlu ditambahkan, karena ada dua aspek dalam penyerahan anak: legal dan fisik. Si orang tua dalam kasus ini mungkin menyerahkan anak begitu saja, tanpa surat pernyataan penyerahan anak yang sah/resmi. Dalam hal ini, sang orang tua biologis masih dapat menuntut/memangku hak atas anak secara hukum, misalnya hak mewakili anak dalam membuat perjanjian ketika si anak masih di bawah usia dewasa.

🧒 SURJAYA 🧒
https://nmcdn.io/e186d21f8c7946a19faed23c3da2f0da/5ef2e685c8...
The idea of being forced to decide between the custody of a child and accessing critically needed services for a child with severe mental illness is unspeakable, but a stark reality for too many families. As a result, many families are forced to do the unthinkablerelinquish custody of their child to the state to access services to treat the child’s mental illness.

https://morenolawkc.com/relinquish-legal-physical-custody-di...
Legal and physical custody can take a different forms. For example, parents can jointly share legal custody of a child... The decision to relinquish custody must be a free and voluntary act. A person cannot be forced to change a custodial arrangement, except by order of the court.

https://caselaw.findlaw.com/nv-supreme-court/1185635.html
The parents in those cases voluntarily relinquished custody of their child to a nonparent and assumed that the custody arrangement was temporary.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
thank you erich :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search